For example, an attorney who during a pretrial conference insists on a claim or defense should be viewed as presenting to the court that contention and would be subject to the obligations of subdivision (b) measured as of that time. '*$% (See. When filing a lawsuit in California, the original complaint may be either verified or unverified. The new language is intended to reduce the reluctance of courts to impose sanctions, see Moore, Federal Practice 7.05, at 1547, by emphasizing the responsibilities of the attorney and reenforcing those obligations by the imposition of sanctions. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). ; VERIFIED ANSWER A SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 2, RULE VII THEREOF; CASE AT BAR. 192650, October 24, 2012), (Fernandez vs.